Get UMFF 2017 Movie Tickets

All movies at the 16th Urban Mediamakers Film Festival (UMFF) are $5, October 5-10, 2017, in Atlanta and Lawrenceville, Georgia.

Guest Speakers and Workshop Presenters

Industry professionals bring educational sessions on film, TV and digital content creation, financing, global distribution and marketing.

Young Mediamakers Videopalooza Competition

Come see and vote on middle and high school filmmakers in competition!

Digital Marketing for Entrepreneurs - FREE

A hands-on workshop for entrepreneurs, small businesses and non-profits to learn social media marketing for success.

Live Script Reading with UMFF Actors

Writers of shorts and features compete at UMFF. Top 10 writers are revealed during the script reading featuring Atlanta and visiting actors.

Get UMFF VIP All Access Passes, Workshops, Panels and Films

Tickets on sale now for the 16th UMFF, October 5-10, 2017, in Atlanta and Lawrenceville, Georgia - USA.

UMFF 2016 Winners
Illegal Move - Best Animation
Illegal Move

Best Animation directed by Sana Srinivasan & Kyle Lopez, Directors USA.

The Idea Thief - Best International Animation
The Idea Thief

Best International Animation directed by Dani Alava, Director, United Kingdom.

Dex Davis: Child of God - Best Animation Series for Children
Dex Davis: Child of God

Best Animation Series for Children directed by Horace Christian, Jr., Los Angeles, CA USA.

My Name Is Karma
Hypertension 2.0

Best Music Video directed by Dusty Wood, Director, Cambridge, MA USA.

Feel - Best International Music Video
Feel

Best International Music Video directed by Akihiko Matsuzawa, Director, Japan.

Livyatanim: Myth - Best Interactive Music Video
Livyatanim: Myth

Best Interactive Music Video directed by Or Fleisher, Director, Israel.

Think!Legal - Best International Commercial/PSA
Think!Legal

Best International Commercial/PSA directed by Daphne Samaras, Director, Budapest Hungary.

New Kid - Best Commercial/PSA
New Kid

Best Commercial/PSA directed by Lauren Hoekstra, Director, USA.

Sunset Unseen - Best Trailer
Sunset Unseen

Best Trailer directed by Reynard Martin, Director, Smyrna, TN USA.

The Donut Shop - Best Web Series
The Donut Shop

Best Web Series directed by Theo Ogunyode, Director, USA.

Faux Show - Best Comedy Web Series
Faux Show

Best Comedy Web Series directed by Scotch Ellis Loring, Director, USA.

Me, You and Him: The Series - Best Comedy TV Pilot/Series
Me, You and Him: The Series

Best Comedy TV Pilot/Series directed by Roger Payano and Kenny Cooper, Directors, USA.

Agenda X - Best Comedy TV Pilot
Agenda X

Best Comedy TV Pilot directed by Akpomo Aburime-Prewitt, USA.

Taipei As We Know It (TAWKI) - Best International TV Pilot
Taipei As We Know It (TAWKI)

Best International TV Pilot directed by Esther Veronin.

Identity - Best Short Documentary Film
Identity

Best Short Documentary Film directed by Chasson Gracie, Director, USA.

Naija BETA - Best Feature Documentary Film
Naija BETA

Best Feature Documentary Film directed by Arthur Musah, Director, Boston, MA USA.

Beyond The Silence - Best Feature Film
Beyond The Silence

Best Feature Film directed by William Barbee, Director, USA.

Sunday Morning - Best Comedy Feature Film
Sunday Morning

Best Comedy Feature Film directed by Inda Reid, Director, Fayetteville, GA USA.

Loved Like This - Best LGTBQ Short Film
Loved Like This

Best LGTBQ Short Film directed by Christopher Lewis Dawkins, Rockaway Beach, NY USA.

The Mermaid - Best College Student Short Film
The Mermaid

Best College Student Short Film directed by Sara Werner, USA.

I Do - Best Shorty Short Film
I Do

Best Shorty Short Film directed by Olya Krasnova, USA.

Manuel - Best International Shorty-Short
Manuel

Best International Shorty-Short directed by Roger Grau, Spain.

A Cut Above - Best Mobile Film
A Cut Above

Best Mobile Film directed by Kalisha Whitman, USA.

Ugly - Best Short Film
Ugly

Best Short Film directed by LeRon Lee, USA.

Absent Without Love (AWOL) Best International Short
Absent Without Love (AWOL)

Best International Short directed by Fredi Nwaka, Director, London United Kingdom.

The Call Sinner - Best Comedy Short Film
The Call Sinner

Best Comedy Short Film directed by Sybil Barrett | Charlotte, NC USA.

7 Beds - Best International Comedy Short Film
7 Beds

Best International Comedy Short Film directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso, Spain.

Remnants - Best Socially-Conscious Short Film
Remnants

Best Socially-Conscious Short Film directed by A. Plancher, Director, CA.

The Land of Exodus - Best Human Rights Short Film
The Land of Exodus

Best Human Rights Short Film directed by Skinner Myers, Los Angeles, CA USA.

The Example - Best Social Justice Short Film
The Example

Best Social Justice Short Film directed by Gordon Williams, Cleveland, TX USA.

Never Forget - Best Georgia Short Film
Never Forget

Best Georgia Short Film directed by Edward Goree, Decatur, GA USA.

West Side Swordy - Best International Music-Driven Short Film
West Side Swordy

Best International Music-Driven Short Film directed by Dan Liu, Argentina and USA.

Foreshadow - Best Youth Film
Foreshadow

Best Youth Film directed by Julien Turner, Pickerington, OH USA.

Penalties - Best Youth Film International
Penalties

Best Youth Film - International directed by Roderick Gadaev, Australia.

Penalties - Best Youth Film International
#SKINOUTSPEAKOUT

Best Youth Documentary - High School directed by Avery Kim, USA.

UMFF 2016 Founder's Choice Award
The Big Chop

UMFF 2016 Founder's Choice Award directed by Derek Dow, USA.

Get Ready! 16th UMFF October 5-10, 2017!

Festival passes for the 16th Urban Mediamakers Film Festival (UMFF) are on sale now for independent films, panels, workshops, networking, awards in Atlanta and Lawrenceville, Georgia.

Get Tickets!
Our Sponsors
Urban Mediamakers
Camrose
UrbanFlixToGo
WeCodeAcademy
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image